Acanthus sennii

Also known as:

  • Ethiopian Acanthus

Plant Type

shrub, perennial

Zones

8a-10b

Size

H:3'-5'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, occasional, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, part sun, part shade

Features

Flowers:

red, orange

Foliage:

semi-evergreen

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Flowering Time:

summer, fall

More Details

Plant Lust nurseries nearest

Portland, OR

See all nurseries
Cistus Nursery

Portland, Oregon

M R

Cistus Nursery

Location

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Secret Garden Growers

Canby, Oregon

M R

Secret Garden Growers

Location

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Dancing Oaks Nursery

Monmouth, Oregon

M R

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Location

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Photo by: Ryan Wilson

Original Photo

www.cistus.com
Info
Acanthus sennii 1 flower

Photo of:

Acanthus sennii

Tags: flower

Photo by: Ryan Wilson

Original Photo

www.cistus.com
Info
Acanthus sennii 2 flower

Photo of:

Acanthus sennii

Tags: flower

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A most unusual species from the highlands of Ethiopia, a shrub to 3 ft or more with silvery green leaves to about 3" wide, ruffle edged and spined, and spikes of nearly red flowers in summer and autumn. Full to part sun; medium or better drainage; and summer water in dry places. The tops are frost hardy into the low 20s °F, dying back but resprouting with vigor to at least the low teens, lower USDA zone 8, and even lower with mulch.

Photo by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Websites

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.secretgardengrowers.com
Info
Acanthus sennii 4

Photo of:

Acanthus sennii

Description by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A well armed and rare shrubby Acanthus from high elevation Ethiopia…3-5’ shrub with highly textural, attractive leaves with prominent silver veins. Orange red flowers in fall attract a lot of attention! A great selection for beneath your teenage daughter’s window. Tips die back in temps below 26 °F but resprouts for us from the teens (mulch is good insurance). Sun to part shade, decent drainage and summer water. Don’t prune this plant in your bikini! USDA Z8

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Acanthus sennii 6 young plant

Photo of:

Acanthus sennii

Tags: young plant

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

With dark green spiny leaves (perplexing to non plant addicts) and exotic vermillion red fall flowers on 4 foot stems you'll find a place for this Ethiopian native.

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Acanthus sennii 8 young plant

Photo of:

Acanthus sennii

Tags: young plant

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Acanthus sennii 9 flower

Photo of:

Acanthus sennii

Tags: flower

More Types of Acanthus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: