Acaena inermis 'Purpurea'

Also known as:

  • New Zealand Purple Burr
  • Bidi-bidi

Plant Type

perennial, groundcover

Zones

5a-9b

Size

H:2"-4"
W:1'-3'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, sandy/gritty

Water Needs:

drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Foliage:

evergreen, purple

Wildlife:

deer resistant

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners with this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Garden World

Contact

10506 Broadacres Road Hubbard, Oregon

Directions

503-982-2380

Info

Check http://gardenworldonline.com for availability.

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Little Prince of Oregon

Contact

Aurora, Oregon

503-678-5687

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 5 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: FarOutFlora

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Acaena inermis 'Purpurea' 1

Photo of:

Acaena inermis 'Purpurea'

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Acaena inermis 'Purpurea' 2

Photo of:

Acaena inermis 'Purpurea'

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

A fantastic small scale evergreen groundcover with leaves shaded in deep purple/red. To only 3" tall and forming small patches to 1' across in full sun to light shade in rich well drained soil. Regular water in summer. Less aggressive than other New Zealand Burrs. Great in winter containers. Extremely pretty planted under Carex testacea. Bold color on a small plant that makes an impact from far away. Great mixed with gold foliaged plants.

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Acaena inermis 'Purpurea' 4

Photo of:

Acaena inermis 'Purpurea'

Description by: Garden World

Contact

Hubbard, Oregon

503-982-2380

www.gardenworldonline.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

Amazing amethyst colored foliage creates a dramatic carpet of color. In summer creamy-white flower spikes will delight you against the foliage. If planted in full sun the foliage will turn ruby red. Perfect for spilling over retaining walls or surrounding taller perennials. It will only tolerate light foot traffic.

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Acaena inermis 'Purpurea' 6

Photo of:

Acaena inermis 'Purpurea'

Description by: Little Prince of Oregon

Contact

Aurora, Oregon

503-678-5687

www.littleprinceoforegon.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

Purple foliage, covers quickly.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Acaena inermis 'Purpurea' 8

Photo of:

Acaena inermis 'Purpurea'

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Small purple leaves creep along at one inch tall to eventually make a carpet. Try pairing this with Libertia 'Gold Finger' or 'Bronze Sword' for a smashing effect.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Acaena inermis 'Purpurea' 10

Photo of:

Acaena inermis 'Purpurea'

Description by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Another New Zealander with a ground covering disposition, 2-4" tall and spreading creating a tight weave of smoky purple in a nappy texture…superb cover between stepping stones…Prefers full sun, takes a spot of shade – Well drained soils are best- Evergreen, moderate growth rate. This has been deer resistant for us and is drought tolerant once established. Use it wherever you might consider thyme…but want more texture and color!

More Types of Acaena

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: