Osmanthus decorus

Also known as:

  • Phillyrea vilmoriniana
  • Phillyrea decora

Plant Type

shrub, herb

Zones

7a-10b

Size

H:6'-8'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained

Water Needs:

occasional, low, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, bright shade, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

white

Fruit:

black

Flower Season:

spring

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Excellent, evergreen olive relation, with small and delicious, fragrant spring flowers covering the plant in early spring. A handsome shrub year round with its long, narrow, leathery leaves and rounded form, to 6-8' tall and a bit wider; its habit is neat and tidy just as the name would imply. Does well in sun to light shade with protection from blasting heat in the hottest climates. Though drought tolerant once established, prefers occasional summer water. Frost hardy to USDA zone 7. Once known as Phillyrea vilmoriana.

More Types of Osmanthus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: