Stipa barbata

Also known as:

  • Silver Feather Grass

Plant Type

perennial, grass / grass like

Zones

6a-10b

Size

H:12"-18"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained

Water Needs:

low, drought tolerant

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flower Color:

yellow, silver

Foliage Color:

green

Flower Season:

summer

Texture:

grassy

Foliage Season:

semi-evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Megan Hansen

Original Photo

plantlust.com
Info
Stipa barbata 1

Photo of:

Stipa barbata

Photo by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Websites

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

anniesannuals.com
Info
Stipa barbata 2 flower

Photo of:

Stipa barbata

Tags: flower

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Stipa barbata 3 form

Photo of:

Stipa barbata

Tags: form

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A long time, garden-tested needlegrass from southern Europe with long, feathered seedheads that curl sinuously above the foliage, reflecting the low angled sunlight of a fall afternoon. One of the most asked about plants in the Cistus garden when in bloom. A clumper, the blades grow to 2 ft by 2 ft, and the inflorescence (flowering stalk) to 3 ft. Sun, and not much summer water. Cold hardy to USDA zone 6.

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Stipa barbata 5

Photo of:

Stipa barbata

Photo by: Megan Hansen

Original Photo

plantlust.com
Info
Stipa barbata 6

Photo of:

Stipa barbata

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Everything that you could ask for in a grass, grace, beauty and fantastic form this is sure to become a garden classic. Long smokey tails become the inflorescence on this beautiful plant. Tightly clumping and somewhat sparse growing at the base its true beauty is in bloom when wiry stems display long silken trailing tails up to 18" LONG! They wave and gently sway in the finest breath of a breeze. Their constant motion is mesmerizing in a garden. As the flowers mature they slowly twist in an effort to mature and then eventually take flight and literally wind themselves into the ground. Unfortunately, they rarely germinate (damn!) This deserves a place in EVERY garden in full sun and well drained soil. Tolerant of great drought when established. Blooms appear in June and are effective through early August. Spectacular and rare unfortunately.

Photo by: Megan Hansen

Original Photo

plantlust.com
Info
Stipa barbata 8

Photo of:

Stipa barbata

Photo by: Patricia Cunningham

Original Photo

plantlust.com
Info
Stipa barbata 9 flower

Photo of:

Stipa barbata

Tags: flower

Description by: Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

www.farreachesfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Silver Feather Grass is one of the most graceful and curious of all perennial grasses. From a low clump spectacular flower spikes rise to 30" unfurling silken streamers that trail in the breeze to 1' long. Seeds curl into crazy curled corkscrews making wild dried arrangements. Very drought tolerant.

Photo by: Patricia Cunningham

Original Photo

plantlust.com
Info
Stipa barbata 11 flower

Photo of:

Stipa barbata

Tags: flower

Photo by: Cistus Nursery

Original Photo

www.facebook.com
Info
Stipa barbata 12

Photo of:

Stipa barbata

Description by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

In my opinion, the most beautiful of all grasses, & (ha ha) just about the slowest growing. So though it takes several years before this mesmerizing “Feather Grass” from Southern Europe gets to a decent size it’s truly worth the wait! Forming a dense clump of foliage to about 10” tall, the excitement comes in June & July when it forms its dramatic feather-like awns. Extremely long & held horizontally, the silvery silky plumes wave & undulate in the slightest breeze. The awns end in only a single seed which is hard to capture before it flies away – hence a higher price than most grasses. A treasure!

More Types of Stipa

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: