Dorycnium hirsutum

Also known as:

  • Hairy Canary Clover

Plant Type

shrub, perennial

Zones

8a-10b

Size

H:2'-3'
W:2'-30"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

lean, well-drained

Water Needs:

occasional, drought tolerant, dry in summer

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

white, pink

Foliage Color:

blue

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Fruit:

brown

Flower Season:

summer, fall

Texture:

fuzzy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Native Sons

Contact

379 West El Campo Road Arroyo Grande, California

Directions

805-481-5996

sales@nativeson.com

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Creamy pink whorled flowers are like frosting on this silvery silky plant. Small shrubby perennial 2' x 2' and very useful for dry borders and rockeries.

Description by: Native Sons

Contact

Arroyo Grande, California

805-481-5996

nativeson.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

Subshrub to 2' tall with dense, furry gray-white leaves divided into 3 leaflets. Cream-colored flowers blush shell pink and bloom from summer to fall. A good choice for dry gardens in full sun and well-drained soils with occasional water. Seeds are held in maroon pea-like fruits that add ornamental character into winter. Commonly reseeds, but not in an aggressive manner. Hardy to 10F. Mediterranean, Southern Portugal.

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This grey-leaved, pea shrub is a workhorse in the garden. The leaves gleam in the sun; the flowers, pink and white, are subtle and attractive; and the red seeds in star-shaped pods provide a long season of interest. To 3 ft tall x 2.5 ft. wide in full to part sun, they need lean, well-drained soil and little supplemental summer water once established.. Easy. Frost hardy in USDA zone 7.

Photo by: Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

www.farreachesfarm.com

Websites

www.farreachesfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.farreachesfarm.com
Info
Dorycnium hirsutum 8 flower

Photo of:

Dorycnium hirsutum

Tags: flower

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Dorycnium hirsutum 9

Photo of:

Dorycnium hirsutum

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Dorycnium hirsutum 10 flower

Photo of:

Dorycnium hirsutum

Tags: flower

Photo by: Cistus Nursery

Original Photo

www.facebook.com
Info
Dorycnium hirsutum 11

Photo of:

Dorycnium hirsutum

More Types of Dorycnium

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: