Billardiera longiflora

Also known as:

  • Purple Apple Berry

Plant Type

vine

Zones

8a-9b

Size

H:10'
W:8'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

yellow

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

hummingbirds

Fruit:

purple

Flower Season:

spring

Texture:

glossy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 5 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Peter Herpst

Original Photo

outlawgarden.blogspot.com
Info
Billardiera longiflora 1 form, fruit

Photo of:

Billardiera longiflora

Tags: form, fruit

Photo by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Websites

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.dancingoaks.com
Info
Billardiera longiflora 2 fruit

Photo of:

Billardiera longiflora

Tags: fruit

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Think of this as a vining pittosporum to 10 ft tall. Evergreen vine from the mountains of Tasmania with small foliage and sweetly scented, creamy chartreuse bell flowers followed by metallic blue berries (edible!). Cool feet and sun at its head suits it best along with average water in well-drained soil. Choice. Frost hardy to 5 to 10F, mid to upper USDA zone 7.

Photo by: Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

www.farreachesfarm.com

Websites

www.farreachesfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.farreachesfarm.com
Info
Billardiera longiflora 4 flower

Photo of:

Billardiera longiflora

Tags: flower

Description by: Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

Richmond, British Columbia

604-270-4133

www.phoenixperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

The fragrant, tubular, yellow flowers of this evergreen vine become attractive and edible purple-blue berries after pollination. Plant in a warm sheltered location. From the Australian states of New South Wales, Tasmania, and Victoria.

Photo by: Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

www.farreachesfarm.com

Websites

www.farreachesfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.farreachesfarm.com
Info
Billardiera longiflora 6 fruit

Photo of:

Billardiera longiflora

Tags: fruit

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Remarkable evergreen twining vine native to Tasmania. Surprisingly hardy to cold this with very thin stems and leaves that makes it unique to vines that we can grow. Thin leaves seldom exceed 1/4" wide and stretch up to 2' long. Wiry stems twine quickly around any support and grow quickly when established. To 10' tall and 8' wide in 5 years. Tasmanian Blueberry Vine produces subtle 1" long green chartreuse flowers in mid-spring that mature to bold deep blue purple berries that are surprisingly large considering the scale of the plant. In it's native home they are referred to as "Appleberry"- edible fruit has a light, and spicy apple taste. We appreciate the fruits most for their intense color and long lasting display. Tough adaptable vine for full sun to shade in average, well drained soil with occasional summer water. Very tough plant when established. Tasmanian Blueberry Vine. EVERGREEN.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Billardiera longiflora 8

Photo of:

Billardiera longiflora

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Creamy yellow green pendent bells in April are followed by marble sized electric purple fruit in late summer. Evergreen leaves on 12' vine. Always a wonder in fruit.

Photo by: Peter Herpst

Original Photo

outlawgarden.blogspot.com
Info
Billardiera longiflora 10 fruit

Photo of:

Billardiera longiflora

Tags: fruit

Photo by: Peter Herpst

Original Photo

outlawgarden.blogspot.com
Info
Billardiera longiflora 11 fruit

Photo of:

Billardiera longiflora

Tags: fruit

Photo by: Peter Herpst

Original Photo

outlawgarden.blogspot.com
Info
Billardiera longiflora 12 form, fruit

Photo of:

Billardiera longiflora

Tags: form, fruit

More Types of Billardiera

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: