Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Marjorie Channon'

Also known as:

  • Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Marjory Channon'
  • Variegated Tawhiwhi
  • Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Marjorie Channon'
  • Marjorie Channon Kohuhu

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

8a-8a, 11-11

Size

H:8'-15'
W:6'-8'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, average, well-drained

Water Needs:

regular, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, bright shade, dappled shade, mostly shade

Special Situation:

seaside / salt tolerant

Features

Flower Color:

red, black

Foliage Color:

variegated, white, green

Fruit:

black

Flower Season:

spring, summer

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Shinglehouse Nursery Design

Contact

63385 Shinglehouse Rd Coos Bay, Oregon

Directions

541-999-2553

harpulia@yahoo.com

Shinglehouse Nursery Design

Contact

63385 Shinglehouse Rd Coos Bay, Oregon

Directions

541-999-2553

harpulia@yahoo.com

Native Sons

Contact

379 West El Campo Road Arroyo Grande, California

Directions

805-481-5996

sales@nativeson.com

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Megan Hansen

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Marjorie Channon' 1

Photo of:

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Marjorie Channon'

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Another beautiful, evergeen "Kohuhu" shrub from New Zealand, slow growing to 10 ft high x 6 ft wide with a dense and compact habit and gorgeous foliage, light green with creamy white margins, on black stems! In early summer, the fragrant flowers appear, dark, dark red -- nearly black -- and showy though tiny. Best in full sun to part shade with regular summer water until established. Frost hardy to 15F, mid USDA zone 8.

Description by: Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

secure.gosslerfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Has spotted evergreen leaves that make an attractive shrub. The creamy spots make the plant look white from a distance. We grow our plants in containers as they are borderline hardy.

Description by: Native Sons

Contact

Arroyo Grande, California

805-481-5996

nativeson.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

A dense, billowing shrub to 15' tall and half as wide with boldly variegated green and cream leaves. A stunning plant that is equally useful in borders or containers, it is slow to establish itself, but well worth the wait.

Photo by: Sean Hogan

Original Photo

www.cistus.com
Info
Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Marjorie Channon' 5

Photo of:

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Marjorie Channon'

Photo by: Native Sons

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Marjorie Channon' 6

Photo of:

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Marjorie Channon'

Photo by: Native Sons

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Marjorie Channon' 7

Photo of:

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Marjorie Channon'

Photo by: Anna Kullgren
Info
Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Marjorie Channon' 8

Photo of:

Pittosporum tenuifolium 'Marjorie Channon'

More Types of Pittosporum

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: