Pistacia chinensis 'Keith Davey'

Also known as:

  • Chinese Pistachio

Plant Type

tree

Zones

7a-9b

Size

H:15'-50'
W:10'-30'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, average, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

occasional

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flowers:

red

Foliage:

deciduous

Fruit:

blue

Flowering Time:

summer

Tags

fall color

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Heritage Seedlings

Contact

Salem, Oregon

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Megan Hansen

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A most attractive deciduous tree, to 25' tall and slowly to 50' x 20-30' wide, known for its tolerance of dry, difficult sites and its florescent fall color, a particularly brilliant orange in this cultivar. This selection chosen from its maleness! (as in lack of fruit) and attractive, red-tinted leaves. Loves sun and an occasional deep watering to get established and speed growth. Frost hardy in upper USDA zone 6.

Description by: Heritage Seedlings

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-585-9835

heritageseedlings.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

A male selection made for its better branch pattern and to assure a cleaner, uniform plant along the street and sidewalk. Reliable autumn color in hot climates.

Description by: Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

secure.gosslerfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

"Finally! We looked for this plant for our garden for twenty years and finally found one in California. This male form of the Chinese pistachio has no fruit. The fall color is early (late September) and is brilliant red-orange. Our plant is 15’ X 10’ after 20 years, but can get bigger in warmer climes.

Photo by:

Websites

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info

More Types of Pistacia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: