Osmanthus x burkwoodii

Also known as:

  • x Osmarea burkwoodii
  • False Holly

Plant Type

tree, shrub

Zones

6a-9b

Size

H:5'-8'
W:6'-8'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, part shade

Features

Flowers:

white

Foliage:

evergreen, shiny / glossy

Fruit:

blue

Flowering Time:

spring

More Details

Plant Lust nurseries nearest

Portland, OR

See all nurseries
Cistus Nursery

Portland, Oregon

M R

Cistus Nursery

Location

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Xera Plants

Portland, Oregon

R W

Xera Plants

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Garden World

Hubbard, Oregon

R

Garden World

Check http://gardenworldonline.com for availability.

Services

Retail Nursery
Dancing Oaks Nursery

Monmouth, Oregon

M R

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Location

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Lael's Moon Garden

Rochester, Washington

R

Lael's Moon Garden

Location

Rochester, Washington

360-273-9567

www.laelsmoongarden.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Gossler Farms

Springfield, Oregon

M R

Gossler Farms

Location

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

secure.gosslerfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Greer Gardens Inc.

Eugene, Oregon

M R

Greer Gardens Inc.

Location

Eugene, Oregon

800-548-0111

www.greergardens.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Arrowhead Alpines

Fowlerville, Michigan

M R

Arrowhead Alpines

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Description by: Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

secure.gosslerfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A 5' shrub with small evergreen foliage. The leaves are dark green and matte not shiny and the white flowers will cover the plants in early spring. Osmanthus burkwoodii is an easy grower in the Northwest, California and the South.

Description by: Greer Gardens Inc.

Contact

Eugene, Oregon

800-548-0111

www.greergardens.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Very fragrant, tubular white flowers appear in profuse clusters in mid and late spring. Glossy dark green, 2" long, oval, toothed leaves appear on a dense and rounded shrub. Rarely has fruit.

Description by: Lael's Moon Garden

Contact

Rochester, Washington

360-273-9567

www.laelsmoongarden.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

Fragrant white flowers spring, Evergreen. Easily pruned for formal look or to manage size. Zones 7-9.

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Handsome broad-leaved evergreen in the Olive family. Moderate growing shrub with deep green leaves and in April profuse white fragrant flowers. Impervious to cold in our climate and tolerant of drought when established. To 8' and as wide in as many years. Prune after blooming has ended. Blooms on the previous seasons wood. A nice limbed up small tree or hedge, no disease, always looks good.(Formerly Osmarea x burkwoodii).

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This hybrid osmanthus is the toughest of the bunch, an evergreen shrub, to 6-8 ft tall and wide, with long, finely tooth, shiny, leaves and, in late spring, white flowers that are intensely fragrant. Makes an excellent backbone shrub for sun to part shade in fertile, well-drained soil. Drought tolerant once established and accepting of summer water. Easy in the garden and reliably hardy, to -10F, USDA zone 6.

Description by: Garden World

Contact

Hubbard, Oregon

503-982-2380

www.gardenworldonline.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

Easy to grow, evergreen shrub with bright green foliage and small, fragrant, white flowers in spring. Will make a terrific evergreen, medium sized hedge. This is a hybrid between Osmanthus delavayi and O. decorus, and is also known as Osmerea burkwoodii.

Description by: Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

Fowlerville, Michigan

517-223-3581

www.arrowheadalpines.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A rare bigeneric cross between Osmanthus delavayi and Phillyrea vilmoriniana made before 1919 by Burkwood and Skipworth in England, milky white flowers are fragrant in axillary clusters of 5-7, foliage is glossy and evergreen.

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Fragrant white flowers in early spring against glossy dark green leaves. Great for a screen or hedge. Growth to 8 ft tall and wide, but takes shaping very well.

More Types of Osmanthus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: