Iochroma cyanea

Also known as:

  • Iochroma cyaneum
  • Iochroma tubulosum
  • Iochroma tubulosa
  • Iochroma
  • PURPLE TUBE FLOWER
  • Blue Trumpet Flower
  • MINI ANGELS TRUMPET
See all names

Plant Type

perennial

Zones

7a-11

Size

H:1'-2'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained

Water Needs:

regular

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flowers:

purple / violet

Foliage:

deciduous, green

Wildlife:

bees, hummingbirds

Flowering Time:

spring, summer, fall, winter

Tags

topiary

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

Accents for Home and Garden

Contact

Milton, Delaware

Avant Gardens

Contact

Dartmouth, Massachusetts

508-998-8819

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

Avant Gardens

Contact

Dartmouth, Massachusetts

508-998-8819

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Websites

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Iochroma cyanea 1 flower

Photo of:

Iochroma cyanea

Tags: flower

Photo by: Avant Gardens

Contact

Dartmouth, Massachusetts

508-998-8819

www.avantgardensne.com

Websites

www.avantgardensne.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.avantgardensne.com
Info
Iochroma cyanea 2 flower

Photo of:

Iochroma cyanea

Tags: flower

Description by: Avant Gardens

Contact

Dartmouth, Massachusetts

508-998-8819

www.avantgardensne.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A quite attractive member of the nightshade family with clusters of violet blue bells. It blooms on new growth and thus responds to frequent pruning. Expect a 1-2' plant the first season if grown in containers

Photo by: accentsforhomeandgarden

Original Photo

site.mawebcenters.com
Info
Iochroma cyanea 4

Photo of:

Iochroma cyanea

Description by: Accents for Home and Garden

Contact

Milton, Delaware

www.accentsforhomeandgarden.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

PURPLE TUBE FLOWER - MINI ANGELS TRUMPET - A member of the Solanaceae Family of plants. Large velvety greyish green leaves , hardy in zones 7-11, reaching 3-5' at maturity in frost free areas. A perennial in zones 7-8, dying to the ground with frost, returning in the spring. Hummingbirds love the large clusters of long thin 3-4" tubular purplish blue flowers. A spectacular sight, flowers continuously in sun to part shade.

Photo by: accentsforhomeandgarden

Original Photo

site.mawebcenters.com
Info
Iochroma cyanea 6

Photo of:

Iochroma cyanea

Description by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Easy and practically ever-blooming, this fast-growing relative of Brugmansia (both in the tomato family) makes an excellent choice for partly shady side yards, back of the garden or for draping blooms over a fence. Quickly ascending to a multi-stalked eight foot tall and up to five feet across, (you can prune for height and width or even maintain it as a shrub) it’s loaded from spring through fall with large clusters of yummy purple trumpets, up to 20 per cluster. Large, tropical leaves add to the allure. In frost free climates you can get year round bloom and the hummingbirds love them. Rich soil with compost added. Prune anytime to three feet tall to refresh. Once a week soaking works fine once established.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Iochroma cyanea 8 flower

Photo of:

Iochroma cyanea

Tags: flower

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Iochroma cyanea 9 flower

Photo of:

Iochroma cyanea

Tags: flower

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Iochroma cyanea 10 flower

Photo of:

Iochroma cyanea

Tags: flower

More Types of Iochroma

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: