Ilex vomitoria 'William Fleming'

Also known as:

  • Ilex vomitoria 'Will Fleming'
  • Will Fleming Yaupon

Plant Type

tree, shrub

Zones

7a-10b

Size

H:8'-15'
W:1'-2'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained

Water Needs:

even moisture

Features

Foliage:

evergreen

Tags

columnar

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Far South Wholesale Nursery

Contact

1141 Penion Drive Austin, Texas

Directions

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Far South Wholesale Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Ilex vomitoria 'William Fleming' 1

Photo of:

Ilex vomitoria 'William Fleming'

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A strikingly upright cultivar of a southeast US native, the form is columnar --like Italian cypress (Cupressus sempervivum), reaching 8-15 ft, though easily kept lower -- and accented with glossy, evergreen leaves, to about 1" long, and small, orange-red berries in autumn. On mature plants, the upright branches can lean and develop upright branchlets so plants are easily shorn or tied to retain a tighter presence. More tolerant of moisture than Italian cypress. Lovers of heat and tolerant of drought once established, they are frost hardy to USDA zone 7 and are best in full sun to only lightly dappled shade. As the name suggests, the fruit should not be eaten.

More Types of Ilex

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: