Geranium cinereum 'Subcaulescens'

Also known as:

  • Geranium cinereum var. subcaulescens
  • Subcaulescens Black-Eyed Magenta Cranesbill

Plant Type

perennial, groundcover

Zones

6a-9b

Size

H:4"-8"
W:12"-15"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

poor/lean, well-drained

Water Needs:

occasional, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flowers:

magenta, black

Foliage:

silver / gray / blue

Flowering Time:

spring, summer

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners with this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Native Sons

Contact

379 West El Campo Road Arroyo Grande, California

Directions

805-481-5996

sales@nativeson.com

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Native Sons

Contact

Arroyo Grande, California

805-481-5996

nativeson.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

Stout, almost woody rootstock with round, shallowly cut, 1", blue-green leaves. Radiant purplish-red flowers with a black eye form in late spring and summer. Mature plants form small colonies to 4" high with a 12" spread. Italy, Balkans, Turkey.

Description by: Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

Richmond, British Columbia

604-270-4133

www.phoenixperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This pleasingly coloured subspecies offers larger-than-usual pale lilac-rose flowers with dark centers set off over a low-growing mound of dark green foliage.

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

This form of Geranium cinereum has all the wonderful qualities that make this perennial such a great plant. Silvery sage-green leaves with a compact habit are a stunning backdrop to the profuse magenta veined black flowers. So floriferous it may be used as an annual, continuing its bloom from late May to September. Full sun and well drained soil. Ideal container perennial. Drought tolerant when established. Soil that is overly fertile can lead to rank growth. Occasional summer water. Perfect for parking strips.

Photo by:

Websites

Original Photo

mulchmaid.blogspot.com
Info
Geranium cinereum 'Subcaulescens' 5 form

Photo of:

Geranium cinereum 'Subcaulescens'

Tags: form

More Types of Geranium

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: