Epimedium 'Beni-Kujaku'

Also known as:

  • Beni-Kujaku Fairy Wings
  • Beni-Kujaku Barrenwort
  • Beni-Kujaku Bishop's Hat

Plant Type

perennial, groundcover

Zones

4a-8b

Size

H:15"-20"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

occasional, low, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

part sun, part shade, shade

Features

Flowers:

pink

Foliage:

evergreen, semi-evergreen

Wildlife:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

Flowering Time:

spring

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners with this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Edelweiss Perennials

Contact

29800 S Barlow Rd Canby, Oregon

Directions

503-286-4680

Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

1310 N Gregory Road PO Box 857 Fowlerville, Michigan

Directions

517-223-3581

Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

1310 N Gregory Road PO Box 857 Fowlerville, Michigan

Directions

517-223-3581

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Edelweiss Perennials
Info
Epimedium 'Beni-Kujaku' 1 flower

Photo of:

Epimedium 'Beni-Kujaku'

Tags: flower

Description by: Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

Fowlerville, Michigan

517-223-3581

www.arrowheadalpines.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

The grex is E. grandiflorum x E. diphyllum, Beni-Kujaku is a selected hybrid with dark rose flowers, petals and sepals are nearly the same length producing an almost double looking flower. ZONE 4

Description by: Edelweiss Perennials

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-286-4680

www.edelweissperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

[Sometimes listed as youngianum Hybrid] Gorgeous selection with dark pink flowers, fading to white toward the center. Petals and sepals are almost the same length, lending it a double appearance. Drought tolerant once established.

Photo by: Edelweiss Perennials
Info
Epimedium 'Beni-Kujaku' 4 flower

Photo of:

Epimedium 'Beni-Kujaku'

Tags: flower

More Types of Epimedium

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: