Cupressus macrocarpa 'Citriodora'

Also known as:

  • Citriodora Monterey Cypress
  • Citriodora Golden Monterey Cypress

Plant Type

tree, conifer

Zones

8a-10b

Size

H:20'-30'
W:6'-8'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

low

Sun Exposure:

sun, part shade

Special Situation:

wind tolerant

Features

Foliage:

evergreen, gold / yellow

Tags

fragrant

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners with this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Joshua McCullough

Original Photo

www.phytophoto.com
Info
Cupressus macrocarpa 'Citriodora' 1

Photo of:

Cupressus macrocarpa 'Citriodora'

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This Monterey Cypress selection from the United Kingdom has luscious, dense foliage, both lemon-colored and deliciously lemon-scented. Somewhat smaller than other forms, this one can reach 20' tall eventually, but is easily kept smaller and maintained as a large shrub by pruning or perhaps through hedging. Best in full sun in well-drained soil, these need little summer water once established. Frost hardy to 10F, USDA Zone 8.

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

A dwarf golden form of Monterey Cypress that makes a bold focal point in gardens. To 12' tall and nearly as wide in 5 years it eventually develops a handsome spreading crown. Foliage emerges chartreuse before moving to a more vivid gold. Takes well to pruning. Possibly its best attribute is the amazing fragrance of the foliage, pure lemon with the slightest touch. Good in containers but protect containers from temperatures below 15?F, Monterey Cypress is hardy but it cannot handle frozen roots. Regular water to establish then very tolerant of dry conditions.

Description by: Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

secure.gosslerfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Has beautiful golden yellow needles year round. This Monterey cypress makes a nice container plant or in milder areas of the Pacific coast a handsome gold tree in the garden.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Cupressus macrocarpa 'Citriodora' 5

Photo of:

Cupressus macrocarpa 'Citriodora'

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Cupressus macrocarpa 'Citriodora' 6

Photo of:

Cupressus macrocarpa 'Citriodora'

More Types of Cupressus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: