Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Van Pelt's Blue'

Also known as:

  • Van Pelt's Blue Lawson Cypress
  • Van Pelt's Blue Port Orford Cedar

Plant Type

tree, conifer

Zones

5b-9b

Size

H:12'-15'
W:3'-6'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained

Water Needs:

low

Sun Exposure:

sun, part sun, light/bright shade

Features

Foliage:

evergreen, silver / gray / blue

Tags

native

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners with this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

1310 N Gregory Road PO Box 857 Fowlerville, Michigan

Directions

517-223-3581

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Garden World

Contact

10506 Broadacres Road Hubbard, Oregon

Directions

503-982-2380

Info

Check http://gardenworldonline.com for availability.

Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

1310 N Gregory Road PO Box 857 Fowlerville, Michigan

Directions

517-223-3581

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Jockey Hill Nursery

Contact

Scappoose, Oregon

Phone Number (503) 504-3812

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

A large growing form of our native Lawson's Cypress or Port Orford Cedar. Pure blue foliage takes on purple tints from a distance. To 12' tall and 6' wide in 8 years. For full sun to light shade in very well drained soil with sparse water once established. Oregon Native Plant

Description by: Garden World

Contact

Hubbard, Oregon

503-982-2380

www.gardenworldonline.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

An columner upright tree with intensely silver-blue foliage.

Description by: Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

Fowlerville, Michigan

517-223-3581

www.arrowheadalpines.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Cuttings from Kay and Gary's private garden at Gee Farms. This is the most incredible powder blue plant with a broad columnar habit; it looks spray-painted. Better still, it survived the two -29 °F winters from hell without a scratch, unheard of for a lawsoniana. Everyone, who saw it fell in love, alas there was only the single plant, which was not for sale. The name given to Gary was Van Pelts so naturally, he scoured the West Coast looking for more but alas, they are not the same.

More Types of Chamaecyparis

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: