Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths'

Also known as:

  • Austin Griffiths Manzanita

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

7a-10b

Size

H:8'-12'
W:6'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained

Water Needs:

low, drought tolerant, dry when dormant, dry in summer

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flower Color:

pink

Wildlife:

birds, butterflies, hummingbirds

Fruit:

red

Flower Season:

spring

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Cactus Jungle

Contact

Berkeley, California

510-558-8650

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Jockey Hill Nursery

Contact

Scappoose, Oregon

Phone Number (503) 504-3812

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 5 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Paul Furman, Bay Natives

Original Photo

www.baynatives.com
Info
Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths' 1 flower

Photo of:

Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths'

Tags: flower

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths' 2 flower

Photo of:

Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths'

Tags: flower

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths' 3

Photo of:

Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths'

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths' 4

Photo of:

Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths'

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths' 5

Photo of:

Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths'

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Lovely manzanita -- easy in our climate, to 8 ft tall and as wide, densely structured with round, gray-green leaves and white, bell flowers in late winter followed by small red berries. Full sun to light shade in well-drained soil. Drought tolerant once established. Frost hardy in USDA zone 7.

Photo by:

Original Photo

mulchmaid.blogspot.com
Info
Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths' 7 flower

Photo of:

Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths'

Tags: flower

Photo by:

Original Photo

mulchmaid.blogspot.com
Info
Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths' 8 flower

Photo of:

Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths'

Tags: flower

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths' 9

Photo of:

Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths'

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths' 10

Photo of:

Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths'

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

The very best large tree-type Manzanita for PNW gardens. A hybrid that includes A. m. 'Dr. Hurd' but exceeds it in size of flowers and larger leaves. Fast growing to 12' tall and 8' wide over time. Large clusters of pearl pink flowers open in early February and last for six weeks. Clusters of burnt orange showy berries follow. Smooth twisting bark is deep mahogany black. Excellent as a single specimen in a garden. Good garden tolerance with clean foliage year round. Long lived with neglect. Excellent Cold hardiness.

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths' 12

Photo of:

Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths'

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths' 13 flower

Photo of:

Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths'

Tags: flower

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths' 14

Photo of:

Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths'

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths' 15 flower

Photo of:

Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths'

Tags: flower

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

One of the largest at maturity that we grow reaching up to 12', Austin Griffiths develops a dark muscular branching structure.

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths' 17 flower

Photo of:

Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths'

Tags: flower

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths' 18

Photo of:

Arctostaphylos x 'Austin Griffiths'

More Types of Arctostaphylos

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: