Anisacanthus quadrifidus var wrightii 'San Antonio Red'

Also known as:

  • San Antonio Red Hummingbird Bush
  • Wright Anisacanth
  • Flame Acanthus

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

8a-10b

Size

H:3'-4'
W:2'-3'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acid, alkaline

Sun Exposure:

sun, part sun

Features

Wildlife:

butterflies, hummingbirds, deer resistant

Flowering Time:

summer, fall

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Almost Eden Plants

Original Photo

almostedenplants.com
Info
Anisacanthus quadrifidus var wrightii 'San Antonio Red' 1 flower

Photo of:

Anisacanthus quadrifidus var wrightii 'San Antonio Red'

Tags: flower

Description by: Almost Eden

Contact

Merryville, Louisiana

337-375-2114

almostedenplants.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

San Antonio Red is one of the reddest flowered Hummingbird Bushes producing rich red upward facing tubular flowers that are borne in spike-like clusters from summer to fall on this tough and durable Texas native. The Hummingbird Bush is a small deciduous shrub that loves the heat and sun. Quite drought tolerant once well established and it does prefer a well drained soil. An absolute Hummingbird magnet and its great for the butterflies too.

More Types of Anisacanthus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: