Abies koreana 'Aurea'

Also known as:

  • Aurea Golden Korean Fir

Plant Type

tree, conifer

Zones

4a-8b

Size

H:6'-25'
W:3'-15'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

acidic, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Features

Foliage Color:

gold, blue

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Maplestone Ornamentals

Contact

6774 Union Ave Alliance, Ohio

Directions

(330) 823-3249

Conifer Kingdom

Contact

Silverton, Oregon

847-347-7463

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Kigi Nursery

Contact

121 Noble Ridge Drive Kelso, Washington

Directions

(360) 425-0541

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Conifer Kingdom

Contact

Silverton, Oregon

847-347-7463

Garden World

Contact

10506 Broadacres Road Hubbard, Oregon

Directions

503-982-2380

Info

Check http://gardenworldonline.com for availability.

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 6 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Handsome yellow needles with upright purple cones on this evergreen of low and rounded form reaching 6' in 10 years.

Description by: Garden World

Contact

Hubbard, Oregon

503-982-2380

www.gardenworldonline.com

Services

Retail Nursery
Info

Slow-growing, coniferous evergreen usually only gaining 3 feet in 10 years. Needles are golden yellow on top and with silver-white undersides create an outstanding specimen in spring. The yellow gradually softens to light green as the season progresses, but the purple-blue cones continue the dramatic effect. It can take full sun without burning once established, but in its younger years may have some burning if placed in afternoon sun. Although often grown as a shrub form, it can also be staked into a tree as well. Growth Rate slow

Description by: Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

secure.gosslerfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This is a lovely golden yellow Korean fir. The upright green simply glows especially in winter. Nice size plants.

Description by: Maplestone Ornamentals

Contact

Alliance, Ohio

(330) 823-3249

maplestoneornamentals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

A slow-growing, dense Korean Fir. Bright golden-yellow foliage in sun, lemon-green in shade. Can be pruned to form a low-spreading shrub.

Description by: Kigi Nursery

Contact

Kelso, Washington

(360) 425-0541

www.kiginursery.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Abies koreana 'Aurea' - Lemon-yellow needles with glowing, silver-white undersides are displayed on the ascending branches of this outstanding specimen in spring. The yellow gradually softens as the season progresses, but complementary purple-blue cones add to the dramatic effect. Full sun produces the best color, but plants benefit from some protection if grown in scorching conditions. Over time, with staking, 'Aurea' becomes a large, pyramidal tree.

Description by: Conifer Kingdom

Contact

Silverton, Oregon

847-347-7463

www.coniferkingdom.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Bright yellow needles with white undersides give this slow-growing Korean fir a distinctive look. Striking upright purple cones contrast the foliage, which takes on a softer shade in summer. Mature plants can tolerate full sun, but juvenile plants prefer some shade. A low, spreading shrub when young, becoming conical with age.

Photo by: Conifer Kingdom

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Abies koreana 'Aurea' 9

Photo of:

Abies koreana 'Aurea'

More Types of Abies

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: