Salvia azurea 'Nekan'

Also known as:

  • Salvia pitcheri 'Nekan'
  • Nekan Pitcher Sage
  • Salvia azurea ssp. pitcheri

Plant Type

perennial, herb

Zones

4a-8b

Size

H:3'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained

Water Needs:

regular, occasional

Special Situation:

heat tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flower Color:

blue

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

hummingbirds, deer resistant

Flower Season:

summer

Texture:

fuzzy

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Digging Dog Nursery

Contact

31101 Middle Ridge Road Albion, California

Directions

(707) 937-1130

Info

A mail order and retail plant nursery featuring unusual and hard to find perennials, ornamental grasses, shrubs, trees and vines.

Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

Digging Dog Nursery

Contact

31101 Middle Ridge Road Albion, California

Directions

(707) 937-1130

Info

A mail order and retail plant nursery featuring unusual and hard to find perennials, ornamental grasses, shrubs, trees and vines.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Salvia azurea 'Nekan' 1 flower

Photo of:

Salvia azurea 'Nekan'

Tags: flower

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

(syn: Salvia pitcheri) Salvia azurea ssp. pitcheri is a tough garden-worthy US native with upright stems clothed with linear grey-green foliage. From July through September, the stems are topped with lovely, pure blue flowers. Salvia azurea is at home in dreadfully hot, dry sites, as well as nestled in the midst of the perennial border. Salvia 'Nekan' (Nebraska-Kansas) is a seed strain named for a selected population found north of Lincoln, Nebraska. For us, this has proven to be a great improvement on the species with its more sturdy upright constitution and larger flowers. As Nebraskan nurseryman, Harlan Hamernik says, "If it'll grow in Nebraska, it'll grow anywhere."

Description by: Digging Dog Nursery

Contact

Albion, California

(707) 937-1130

www.diggingdog.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Highly esteemed for its densely packed whorls of true sky blue flowers, this U.S. native assures a scene stealing, late season hurrah that beckons both butterflies and gardeners. Numerous slender stems stand tall while narrow, linear gray-green leaves are covered in a downy softness. Exhibiting a vigorous drought, heat and cold tolerant nature, this stalwart beauty deserves a prime position in more gardens.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Salvia azurea 'Nekan' 4 flower

Photo of:

Salvia azurea 'Nekan'

Tags: flower

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Salvia azurea 'Nekan' 5 flower

Photo of:

Salvia azurea 'Nekan'

Tags: flower

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Salvia azurea 'Nekan' 6 flower

Photo of:

Salvia azurea 'Nekan'

Tags: flower

More Types of Salvia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: