Sabal rosei

Also known as:

  • Savannah Palmetto Palm

Plant Type

tree, shrub, palm / cycad

Zones

8b-10b

Size

H:40'
W:20'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

regular

Sun Exposure:

sun

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Features

Flower Color:

cream

Foliage Color:

green, blue

Flower Season:

spring

Texture:

glaucous

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Sabal rosei 1 form

Photo of:

Sabal rosei

Tags: form

Description by: Tejas Tropicals

Contact

Cleveland, Texas

Closed Permanently

Services

Gardens and Educators
Info

A cold hardy palm good to Zone 8. A thin trunked full crowned sabal with persistent leaf bases making a very pretty tree. Leaves are very costapalmate and green. Hardy. To see a photo of a mature Sabal rosei go to http://www.pacsoa.org.au/palms/Sabal/rosei.html

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This little known palm hails from Mexico's west coast, where it can be found in tropical deciduous forests to 2,500' elevation from Culiacan south to Guadalajara. The 40' tall palms resemble the east coast Sabal palmetto, but with very stiff costapalmate leaves. Plants at Georgia's Bamboo Farm have taken 15 degrees F, and Alabama's Hayes Jackson reports that his plants have withstood 8 degrees F, so we think these are worth a try for gardeners willing to experiment. Sabal rosei prefers well-draining soils and sites in full sun. Thanks to Hayes for sharing seed from his plants.

Photo by: Tejas Tropicals

Contact

Cleveland, Texas

Closed Permanently

Websites

www.tejastropicals.com

Services

Gardens and Educators

Original Photo

www.tejastropicals.com
Info
Sabal rosei 4

Photo of:

Sabal rosei

More Types of Sabal

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: