Sabal sp. Tamaulipas

Also known as:

  • Sabal minor [YD 17-55]
  • Mexican Scrub Palm

Plant Type

tree, shrub, palm / cycad

Zones

7b-10b

Size

H:8'
W:5'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

regular

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, bright shade, dappled shade, mostly shade

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Features

Flower Color:

cream

Foliage Color:

green, blue

Flower Season:

spring

Texture:

glaucous

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Sabal sp. Tamaulipas 1 form

Photo of:

Sabal sp. Tamaulipas

Tags: form

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

(aka: Sabal minor YD 17-55) This unique, garden-worthy palm has been lumped into Sabal minor, which is bizarre if you have grown these two plants side by side. Sabal sp. Tamaulipas is a Sabal minor on steroids growing three times as fast, having much larger leaves, and much larger seed. The 6' wide costapalmate (bends in the middle) leaves adorn the 8' tall clumps. Our parent plant is from a 1988 Yucca Do seed expedition into Tamaulipas, Mexico, where these palms were found around 1,500' elevation. Although seemingly trunkless, older specimens develop a horizontal trunk up to 4' long that lays on the ground.

More Types of Sabal

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: