Sabal palmetto 'Tifton Hardy'

Also known as:

  • Tifton Hardy Palmetto Palm

Plant Type

tree, shrub, palm / cycad

Zones

7b-10b

Size

H:10'
W:5'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

regular

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun

Features

Flower Color:

cream

Foliage Color:

green, blue

Flower Season:

spring

Texture:

glaucous

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Sabal palmetto 'Tifton Hardy' 1 form

Photo of:

Sabal palmetto 'Tifton Hardy'

Tags: form

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This seed strain of the southeast native Sabal palmetto was collected by retired City of Raleigh horticulturist Noel Weston on a trip through Tifton, Georgia after the 1980s freeze that killed most of the palmettos. Noel found an undamaged specimen at a Tifton hotel and collected seed. We gathered our seed from an original offspring, which has been growing in Raleigh since the early 1990s. Expect a 10' trunk in 15 years. In Zone 7, we recommend growing the plant to a larger size before planting it into the ground, or plant early and mulch very well until it gets established.

More Types of Sabal

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: