Sabal minor 'McCurtain'

Also known as:

  • McCurtain Scrub Palm

Plant Type

tree, shrub, palm / cycad

Zones

6a-10b

Size

H:6'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

regular

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, bright shade, dappled shade, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

cream

Foliage Color:

blue

Flower Season:

spring

Texture:

glaucous

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Sabal minor 'McCurtain' 1

Photo of:

Sabal minor 'McCurtain'

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

We are pleased to offer seedlings from an extremely vigorous natural stand of Sabal minor in McCurtain County, Oklahoma, just west of Folsom, Arkansas, near the Red River. According to the late Logan Calhoun (our seed source), seedlings of this population have survived temperatures of -24 °F in Wichita and are producing seed. These will be great for experimental gardeners who like to push the hardiness limits...our offerings are second-year seedlings. These grow much faster than the typical Sabal minor.

Photo by: Brian's Botanicals

Original Photo

briansbotanicals.net
Info
Sabal minor 'McCurtain' 3

Photo of:

Sabal minor 'McCurtain'

More Types of Sabal

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: