Pinellia 'Polly Spout'

Also known as:

  • Polly Spout Pinellia

Plant Type

perennial, bulb / corm / tuber, aroid

Zones

5a-9b

Size

H:2'

Growing Conditions

Water Needs:

even moisture

Sun Exposure:

mostly sun, bright shade, dappled shade, mostly shade

Tags

broadleaf
Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Edelweiss Perennials

Contact

29800 S Barlow Rd Canby, Oregon

Directions

503-286-4680

Hoot Owl Hollow Nursery

Contact

New Marshfield, Ohio

plants@hootowlhollow.com

Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

Hoot Owl Hollow Nursery

Contact

New Marshfield, Ohio

plants@hootowlhollow.com

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Pinellia 'Polly Spout' 1

Photo of:

Pinellia 'Polly Spout'

Description by: Hoot Owl Hollow Nursery

Contact

New Marshfield, Ohio

plants@hootowlhollow.com

www.hootowlhollow.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A cross between tripartita and another one. Does not produce seed, so you won't have this spreading all over. Quite a bit taller, sometimes over 2 feet tall.

Description by: Edelweiss Perennials

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-286-4680

www.edelweissperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

A hybrid between P. tripartita 'Atropurpurea' (red flowers) and P. pedatisecta (green flowers), which resulted in pink flowers (interior) that are self sterile. Other than that, it's much like a P. tripartita.

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

We are very pleased to finally offer this highly coveted hybrid pinellia (Pinellia tripartita 'Atropurpurea' x Pinellia pedatisecta) that was discovered and introduced by We-Du founder Dick Weaver. The plant is an intermediate between the two parents with one additional trait...self sterility (no seed set unless you have other pinellia species nearby). We've been assured by medical professionals that this is not reversible, so don't fret about baby pinellias. The vigorous clumps produce both 2' tall, upright stalks of five-leaflet foliage alongside the equal-height stalks of spathe and spadix flowers from early April through September. Pinellia 'Polly Spout' is named for the small town of Polly Spout, NC, where We-Du was founded.

More Types of Pinellia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: