Nannorrhops ritchieana

Also known as:

  • Nannorrhops ritchiana
  • Mazari Palm

Plant Type

palm / cycad

Zones

8a-9b

Size

H:4'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained

Sun Exposure:

sun

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Nannorrhops ritchieana 1 form

Photo of:

Nannorrhops ritchieana

Tags: form

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Until recently, finding seed of this Afghanistan/Pakistan native has proven nearly as difficult as finding Osama. This very slow-growing, grey-green foliaged desert palm is one of the most sought-after plants by palm collectors. This is not the non-hardy powder blue form which was mistakenly lumped by herbarium taxonomists into this species. When established, plants resemble a slow trunking sabal to 4' in 10 years. We have found it marginally hardy into the single digits, so a protected but very sunny spot is best. This palm does not like any shade.

Photo by: Tejas Tropicals

Contact

Cleveland, Texas

Closed Permanently

Websites

www.tejastropicals.com

Services

Gardens and Educators

Original Photo

www.tejastropicals.com
Info
Nannorrhops ritchieana 3 form

Photo of:

Nannorrhops ritchieana

Tags: form

More Types of Nannorrhops

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: