Lepechinia hastata

Also known as:

  • False Salvia

Plant Type

perennial, herb

Zones

7a-10b

Size

H:4'-6'
W:2'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained, rocky, gritty

Water Needs:

occasional, low, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Special Situation:

heat tolerant

Features

Flower Color:

purple, magenta

Foliage Color:

green, silver

Wildlife:

bees, hummingbirds, deer resistant

Flower Season:

summer

Texture:

fuzzy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

Info

Rare and unusual annual & perennial plants, including cottage garden heirlooms & hard to find California native wildflowers.

Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Native Sons

Contact

379 West El Campo Road Arroyo Grande, California

Directions

805-481-5996

sales@nativeson.com

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Websites

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Lepechinia hastata 1 flower, form

Photo of:

Lepechinia hastata

Tags: flower, form

Description by: Annie's Annuals & Perennials

Contact

Richmond, California

888-266-4370

www.anniesannuals.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This is a great Salvia-esque plant. It actually is related to Salvias, which you can see by the shape of the flowers, which are a vibrant magenta-red. It blooms Summer through Fall & hummingbirds love the flowers. Lepechinia is native to Hawaii & does have a very tropical look with its large, felty, grey leaves. But it actually tolerates low water. Reaching 4’ tall, it likes full sun & is hardy to 0 °F. Like a lot of Salvias, this plant is deer resistant.

Description by: Native Sons

Contact

Arroyo Grande, California

805-481-5996

nativeson.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

Reminiscent of a large Salvia spathacea, this handsome subshrub grows to 6' tall with large, furry, arrow-shaped leaves. Spikes of reddish-purple, sage-like blossoms appear most of the year in coastal California, though they are heaviest in early summer. Plants are strongly aromatic, smelling like an exotic flavor of Kool-Aid. Plant in full sun or part shade in reasonably well-drained soils, and provide occasional water once established. Hardy to 20F. Mexico.

Description by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Felted, silver green, fragrant foliage on upright stems to 4’ are evergreen on shrubby plants about 2’ wide. Striking, salvia like, magenta violet spikes top the stems in late summer and fall and are hummer heaven! Sun to light shade, excellent soil drainage, enjoys heat; drought tolerant, deer and critter resistant (even gophers). USDA Z7

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

If it looks like a salvia, flowers like a salvia, and even smells like a salvia...it must be a lepechinia. This salvia relative is native to Hawaii but is amazingly winter hardy in NC. The large, deliciously-scented, spade-like, felty green leaves adorn the stalk that grows upright until late summer when it tops out at 4'+ with see-through flower spikes, composed of red-lavender lipstick-like flowers...a hummingbird treat. What a great late season garden plant...especially for a crowded border.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Lepechinia hastata 6 flower

Photo of:

Lepechinia hastata

Tags: flower

More Types of Lepechinia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: