Hibiscus 'White Buddy Jewel'

Also known as:

  • White Buddy Jewel Mallow

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

4a-8b

Size

H:36"
W:24"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flower Color:

white, red

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

hummingbirds

Flower Season:

summer, fall

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Hibiscus 'White Buddy Jewel' 1 flower

Photo of:

Hibiscus 'White Buddy Jewel'

Tags: flower

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

From Illinois hibiscus breeder Bill Morrison comes an unusual Hibiscus moscheutos hybrid. The compact 3' tall plants are covered with flowers from midsummer through fall. The 10" wide white flowers are highlighted by a bright red central blotch and the unopened buds are flushed with swirls of pink on the outside tips...reminds me of staring face-to-face at a one-eyed, one-horned, flying purple people eater...your age is showing if you remember back that far. As with all hardy hibiscus, they prefer moist soils but are amazingly drought-tolerant once established.

More Types of Hibiscus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: