Gloxinia nematanthodes 'Evita'

Also known as:

  • Evita Hardy Gloxinia

Plant Type

perennial, groundcover, bulb / corm / tuber

Zones

7b-9b

Size

H:6"-12"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

regular

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, bright shade, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

orange

Wildlife:

hummingbirds

Flower Season:

summer, fall

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Gloxinia nematanthodes 'Evita' 1 flower

Photo of:

Gloxinia nematanthodes 'Evita'

Tags: flower

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This amazing PDN introduction from 4,000' elevation in Argentina is a new addition to our list of winter-hardy gesneriads. Gloxinia nematanthodes 'Evita' is late to emerge...usually June in NC. The compact 1' tall x 4' wide mass of short stems bearing soft green foliage is topped, starting in August, with 1" long bells of the most brilliant orange-red we have ever seen on anything other than a custom Ferrari. For us, flowering continues until frost. Gloxinia nematanthodes also spreads by above-ground stolons, soon making a wonderful groundcover. If you like brilliant colors, grab your camera and sunglasses.

Description by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This little plant has the most brilliant, glowing, red-orange flowers I have ever seen (photos cannot do it justice…). A mere 6-12" tall, the foliage on this perennial appears every year just when you give up all hope in June or even later! This slowly expanding clump of tuberous roots enjoys well drained, enriched garden soils and moderate moisture – sun to part shade. Our stock plant has been stuffed in a pot for 5 years and is still a jaw dropper. A succession of tubular fluorescent blooms keep on coming late summer to frost. To see it…is to want it! From high elevation Argentina.

Photo by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Websites

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.secretgardengrowers.com
Info
Gloxinia nematanthodes 'Evita' 4 flower

Photo of:

Gloxinia nematanthodes 'Evita'

Tags: flower

Photo by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Websites

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.secretgardengrowers.com
Info
Gloxinia nematanthodes 'Evita' 5 flower

Photo of:

Gloxinia nematanthodes 'Evita'

Tags: flower

More Types of Gloxinia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: