Ficus gasparriniana var. laceratifolia

Also known as:

  • Christmas Fig

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

7b-10b

Size

H:72"

Growing Conditions

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Fruit:

red

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Ficus gasparriniana var. laceratifolia 1 fruit

Photo of:

Ficus gasparriniana var. laceratifolia

Tags: fruit

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

For those that like their plants a little on the quirky side, you've got to try this fascinating hardy fig...at least in Zone 7b. Ficus gasparriniana v. laceratifolia hails from 1500' to 6000' elevation from India south to Thailand. Our plants are from a Linda Guy collection in Sichuan, China. The small upright shrub reaches 6' tall in 4 years, adorned with dark green, oak-shaped scabrous (sandpapery) leaves which are evergreen in tropical climates. The small snow pea-sized axillary fruit begins to form in June and turns red in July, continuing to be produced until Christmas. I can see a cottage industry, growing these in containers to decorate for the holidays. Is the fruit edible? Plantsman Pat McCracken says yes, but only if you are on a serious diet.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Ficus gasparriniana var. laceratifolia 3 fruit

Photo of:

Ficus gasparriniana var. laceratifolia

Tags: fruit

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Ficus gasparriniana var. laceratifolia 4

Photo of:

Ficus gasparriniana var. laceratifolia

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Ficus gasparriniana var. laceratifolia 5

Photo of:

Ficus gasparriniana var. laceratifolia

More Types of Ficus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: