Eucalyptus neglecta

Also known as:

  • Omeo Gum

Plant Type

tree

Zones

7a-10b

Size

H:30'-40'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained

Water Needs:

occasional, dry in summer

Special Situation:

heat tolerant, verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Foliage Color:

blue

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

The Desert Northwest

Contact

Sequim, Washington

mail@desertnorthwest.com

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

The Desert Northwest

Contact

Sequim, Washington

mail@desertnorthwest.com

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Eucalyptus neglecta 1 form

Photo of:

Eucalyptus neglecta

Tags: form

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

By far one of the most desirable gums we can grow in the Northwest. Multi-trunked to 40 ft or so, its foliage has the best Vicks Vap-O-Rub smell around. Huge juvenile leaves on square stems become narrower and longer in adult foliage. Flowers in youth. Good in arrangements. Sun, well-drained soil and little summer water once established. Root hardy to 0F - bottom of USDA zone 7, though has been known to suffer leaf burn if not sufficiently hardened off before the harsh winter winds whip.

Description by: Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

Richmond, British Columbia

604-270-4133

www.phoenixperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Every year we carry a number of different cold hardy eucalyptus species. They are evergreen, fast-growing trees often with bluish-green, grey, or silver foliage. They usually have tall columnar shapes that do not cast too much shade. Eucalyptus are great for contributing to that subtropical look in your garden or for a spot that demands an intriguing signature tree. In the past we have carried: subcrenulata, parvifolia, dalrympleana, bridgesiana, neglecta, johnstonii, ovata, perriniana and more.

Description by: The Desert Northwest

Contact

Sequim, Washington

mail@desertnorthwest.com

www.desertnorthwest.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

One of the most popular cold hardy eucalypts, with its big opposite leaves and square stems, this species will grow to a spreading tree of 50' or more. The grey-green juvenile leaves persist throughout much of the tree's life, sometimes eventually transitioning to broad, pendulous adult leaves. The new growth may be an attractive purple color in cool climates! The popularity of this tree also owes partly to it being nearly indestructible!  It has a proven track record for hardiness in the Southeast, tolerating heat and humidity with ease, and it also adapts well to desert climates.  It also tolerates waterlogged soils, and (unlike most eucs) partial shade!  And, if that weren't enough, it's even capable of growing aerial roots in really wet climates. No kidding! Talk about a lot of interesting features for your eucalyptus dollar. Generally hardy to around 0°F, though it has been known to endure very brief dips well below 0°F without serious damage. Seed from Olympia, WA.

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This fast-growing eucalyptus hails from Victoria in southeast Australia, and has been the most hardy species in our extensive trials. In our garden, it has survived 0 degrees F with only tip burn...I have heard reports of root survival in Zone 5. The fast growing Omeo gum (30' tall in 10 years) has lovely brown exfoliating bark and oval blue-green eucalyptus foliage. The adult foliage later changes to an elongated leaf. Eucalyptus neglecta is a striking conversation piece for any garden with enough growth for years of flower arranging.

Photo by: Hoot Owl Hollow

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Eucalyptus neglecta 6

Photo of:

Eucalyptus neglecta

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Eucalyptus neglecta 7

Photo of:

Eucalyptus neglecta

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Eucalyptus neglecta 8

Photo of:

Eucalyptus neglecta

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Eucalyptus neglecta 9

Photo of:

Eucalyptus neglecta

More Types of Eucalyptus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: