Epimedium grandiflorum 'Yubae'

Also known as:

  • Epimedium grandiflorum 'Rose Queen'
  • Yubae Fairy Wings
  • Epimedium 'Crimson Beauty'

Plant Type

perennial, groundcover

Zones

4a-8b

Size

H:18"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

rich

Sun Exposure:

mostly sun, bright shade, dappled shade, mostly shade, shade

Features

Flower Color:

red

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Flower Season:

spring

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Edelweiss Perennials

Contact

29800 S Barlow Rd Canby, Oregon

Directions

503-286-4680

Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

1310 N Gregory Road PO Box 857 Fowlerville, Michigan

Directions

517-223-3581

Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

1310 N Gregory Road PO Box 857 Fowlerville, Michigan

Directions

517-223-3581

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Jockey Hill Nursery

Contact

Scappoose, Oregon

Phone Number (503) 504-3812

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 7 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Epimedium grandiflorum 'Yubae' 1 flower

Photo of:

Epimedium grandiflorum 'Yubae'

Tags: flower

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

A spectacular variety that we love for its very large deep pink flowers that are born attractively above the new foliage. These intricate flowers appear for an extended period from early April to early May. New growth that follows the flowers is tinted burgundy. A vigorous selection that can compete with tough tree roots when established. To 30? (very tall) and forming a clump as wide in 5 years. Regular water in rich well drained soil is ideal.

Description by: Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

www.sebrightgardens.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Young foliage is purple-bronze in spring approximately 8" high topped by beautiful large rose-red flowers w/ white spur tips. Approximately 18" tall, Zones 4-9. Deciduous.

Description by: Edelweiss Perennials

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-286-4680

www.edelweissperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

[Syn. 'Rose Queen'] Has large, brilliant deep rose-pink flowers, with white tipped spurs. Foliage is red-tinged in spring and red-orange in fall. Great for dry shade. Well drained soil.

Description by: Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

Fowlerville, Michigan

517-223-3581

www.arrowheadalpines.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This appears to be identical with 'Rose Queen' with large deep rose pink flowers and fiber optic white tipped spurs. ZONE 4

Description by: Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

Richmond, British Columbia

604-270-4133

www.phoenixperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Said to be one of the best Epimedium grandiflorum hybrids, 'Yubae' is a vigorous medium sized cultivar with very heavy bloom. The large dark rose flowers are held above the foliage. Epimediums are among the easiest perennials to grow. They thrive in medium to heavy shade and, when established, are highly drought tolerant. They can be used as effective groundcovers or shade garden accents. They are deer resistant and are seldom bothered by voles or other critters.

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

(syn: Epimedium 'Crimson Beauty', Epimedium 'Rose Queen') This popular and vigorous Japanese selection of the tight-clumping, deer-resistant Epimedium grandiflorum is topped in early spring with cranberry-red flowers held just above the bronze-emerging new foliage. Each flower is accented by a darker cranberry cup and tiny white-tipped spurs. This is always a favorite of spring garden visitors, and we are thrilled to finally have enough to share. If you'd like one, Yubae the price, and we'll send it right along.

More Types of Epimedium

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: