Dryopteris formosana

Also known as:

  • Formosa Wood Fern
  • Limelight Wood Fern

Plant Type

fern

Zones

6a-9b

Size

H:2'-3'
W:2'-3'

Growing Conditions

Sun Exposure:

mostly sun, bright shade, dappled shade, mostly shade, shade

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Features

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

Bloom River Gardens

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-726-8997

Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delighs Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Dryopteris formosana 1

Photo of:

Dryopteris formosana

Description by: Dancing Oaks Nursery

Contact

Monmouth, Oregon

503-838-6058

www.dancingoaks.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Young fronds are a bright yellow green. Full and feathery in appearance, growing into a 2' tall and wide perennial.

Description by: Bloom River Gardens

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-726-8997

www.bloomriver.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

New fronds arise each spring with one of the most intense yellow-green colors around. This evergreen fern has triangular-shaped fronds which adds to its appeal. This group of ferns are older with well established root systems.

Description by: Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

www.sebrightgardens.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A very attractive wood fern with bright, limey yellow new fronds aging to dark green pentagonal, lustrous, tripinnate blades. New fronds emerge in late spring into fall. Plant in in low sun to full shade & well drained soil. Zones 6 to 9. Height: 18” to 24”. Evergreen.

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This Asian native makes an attractive, easy-to-grow, 18" tall x 30" wide evergreen clump. The airy-textured, 2' long, deep green fronds widen considerably at the base where the last set of pinnules turns downward...quite unique.

More Types of Dryopteris

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: