Dasylirion treleasei

Also known as:

  • Dasylirion longissimum var. treleasei
  • Trelease's Sotol

Plant Type

cactus / succulent

Zones

9a-10b

Size

H:96"
W:24"

Growing Conditions

Water Needs:

dry in summer

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flower Color:

white

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Flower Season:

summer

Texture:

grassy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Tags

rare
Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

No retail nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Dasylirion treleasei 1

Photo of:

Dasylirion treleasei

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

We purchased this seed as Dasylirion hidalgense, which unfortunately doesn't exist, but when we keyed it out, our plants turned out to be the rare Dasylirion longissimum var. treleasei. This deer-resistant species hails from the Mexican states of San Luis Potosi, Hidalgo, and Queretaro between 4,000' and 6,000' elevation where it forms stunning 6' tall trunks. The trunk is topped with a large symmetrical 2' tall head of narrow, rigid, flat, green, virtually spineless foliage...very close to Dasylirion quadrangulatum except for the tiny teeth and the much narrower inflorescence. Looks like we'll be testing hardiness together if you get one while they last.

More Types of Dasylirion

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: