Bletilla striata 'Albostriata'

Also known as:

  • Bletilla striata 'Variegata' [Magenta flower]
  • Variegated Chinese Orchid
  • Striped Hardy Ground Orchid

Plant Type

perennial, bulb / corm / tuber, orchid

Zones

6a-6a, 9b-9b

Size

H:15"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

mostly sun, bright shade, dappled shade, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

pink, purple, magenta

Foliage Color:

variegated, white, green

Flower Season:

spring, summer

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Edelweiss Perennials

Contact

29800 S Barlow Rd Canby, Oregon

Directions

503-286-4680

Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 5 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Bletilla striata 'Albostriata' 1 flower

Photo of:

Bletilla striata 'Albostriata'

Tags: flower

Description by: Far Reaches Farm

Contact

Port Townsend, Washington

360-385-5114

www.farreachesfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Hardy Chinese Ground Orchid. This is an Orchid that is hardy outside here and has white edged leaves with wiry strong stems of white perfect little orchid flowers. This is essentially a bulb and will increase each year to make a nice clump. It's easy!

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Hardy ground orchid, a familiar friend in Portland gardens, passed back and forth across the back fences of gardeners citywide. This selection has the trademark, eye-crossing pink blooms and its leaves are accented by thin white variegation. Rich soil and normal garden water out of hot sun is best. Start a plant exchange in your neighborhood! Frost hardy in USDA zone 6.

Description by: Edelweiss Perennials

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-286-4680

www.edelweissperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

By far one of the easiest to grow yet with the largest flowers among hardy orchids. Slow spreading, they'll make larger clumps over time. Best in average-moist, humusy and well drained soil but will put up with a dryer period once established.

Description by: Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

Richmond, British Columbia

604-270-4133

www.phoenixperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This easy terrestrial orchid is native to China and Japan. This new selection has pink-purple cattleya-like flowers in groups of three to seven on stems rising to 18 inches tall. The leaves are arching, broad and grass-like with creamy variagations. Best in part shade in evenly moist, well-drained soil.

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Bletilla striata 'Albostriata' is one of the rarer white-edged forms of the commonly grown ground orchid. Two opposite iris-like pleated leaves emerge from each pseudobulb in early spring. As the leaves emerge, the narrow flower spike arises through the center and then opens a few inches above the foliage. The flowers are rich purple in early spring, April for us. Moist soils are best.

Photo by: Hoot Owl Hollow

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Bletilla striata 'Albostriata' 7

Photo of:

Bletilla striata 'Albostriata'

More Types of Bletilla

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: