Asplenium scolopendrium 'Furcatum'

Also known as:

  • Asplenium scolopendrium 'Furcata'
  • Split Crest Hart's-tongue Fern
  • Phyllitis scolopendnum furcata

Plant Type

perennial, fern

Zones

5a-9b

Size

H:8"-10"
W:12"-15"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

bright shade, shade

Features

Foliage Color:

green

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

66.39.59.108
Info
Asplenium scolopendrium 'Furcatum' 1

Photo of:

Asplenium scolopendrium 'Furcatum'

Description by: Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

www.sebrightgardens.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

PHYLLITIS SCOLOPENDNUM FURCATA~ Semi-upright straped fronds are erect with heart shaped bases & unusual forked crested apexes. Plant in partial sun to medium shade in well drained, moist soil, responds well to basic soil with lime added. Zones 4 to 9. Size: 9” to 18”. Evergreen.

Description by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

(FORK CRESTED HART’S TONGUE) Another variation on this tough little evergreen fern, that looks so little like a fern! 10” long leathery leaves resembling wide green ribbons with forked tips (a tongue piercing gone awry?) with significant irregular ruffling that provides ethereal texture! Slowly expanding clumps may reach 18-24” across. Light to moderate shade in moist soils, but takes some dry shade once established. Woodland, walls, pots, easy. USDA Z5

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This alien-looking selection of Hart's tongue fern has fronds that split at the tip forming a Y-shape, that is then crested with an attractive petticoat...really strange stuff here. The 10" tall x 15" wide clumps thrive on moist, near neutral pH soils.

More Types of Asplenium

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: