Yucca nana

Also known as:

  • Dwarf Yucca

Plant Type

cactus / succulent

Zones

5a-9b

Size

H:6"-12"
W:6"-12"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

lean, well-drained, rich, gritty

Water Needs:

low, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Special Situation:

heat tolerant

Features

Flower Color:

cream

Foliage Color:

green, silver

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Flower Season:

summer

Texture:

grassy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

1310 N Gregory Road PO Box 857 Fowlerville, Michigan

Directions

517-223-3581

Botanophilia

Contact

856 Park Ave Oostburg, Wisconsin

Directions

No phone calls please

sales@botanophilia.com

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

1310 N Gregory Road PO Box 857 Fowlerville, Michigan

Directions

517-223-3581

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 6 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Panayoti Kelaidis
Info
Yucca nana 1 flower, form

Photo of:

Yucca nana

Tags: flower, form

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Exquisite and tiny yucca from the San Rafael Swell of southern Utah. The 6-8" rosettes, with their undulate, glaucous blue leaves edged white, seem as if a bunch of blue star fish were playing leap frog. Slowly multiplying to form a small colony. Spectacular in garden or in pots: we have placed ours in a stone wall. Would love bright light and free draining soil, preferably high in mineral content, but, really, not very fussy. Small 2-3 ft spikes of pearly white flowers appear on mature plants in May and June. Frost hardy in USDA zone 4, if not 3.

Description by: Botanophilia

Contact

Oostburg, Wisconsin

No phone calls please

www.botanophilia.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Yucca nana is a dwarf form of Y. harrimaniae from 6,000' elevation on the Utah/Colorado border. Very well drained soil is essential to its survival in wet winters. Low mounds of sharp blue foliage with curly filaments on the leaf margins. White bell-shaped flowers on 3' stems appear in summer. Like other Yucca species, blooming is not an annual event. Great in rock gardens with sedums and dwarf conifers.

Photo by: Parker Sanderson

Original Photo

www.cistus.com
Info
Description by: Arrowhead Alpines

Contact

Fowlerville, Michigan

517-223-3581

www.arrowheadalpines.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A microform of Yucca harrimaniae it was given species status in 1998 these are from tissue cultured stock. ZONE 5

Photo by: Panayoti Kelaidis
Info
Yucca nana 8 form

Photo of:

Yucca nana

Tags: form

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Great little Yucca that offers all of the best attributes in a pint sized plant. Sharp rosettes of thin leaves that are edged in fine curly hairs. Each leaf is only 3/4" of and inch wide. Slow growing (but not painfully slow) to 16" across and only 1' tall in three years. Spikes of creamy white bell shaped flowers in summer on a cute inflorescence to 30" tall. Everything about this cutie is well, cute. Full sun and well drained soil. Grows (a little) faster with occasional summer water. Perfect for rock gardens or with ornamental grasses on a slope.

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Yucca nana 10

Photo of:

Yucca nana

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This tiny member of the sword clan is from a small high elevation area on the UT/CO border; to 1' t x 1' w, the very narrow gray-green leaves of this petite beauty are covered with showy white filaments; 3' stalks of white flowers. SUN/Dry/GdDrain

Photo by: Botanophilia

Original Photo

www.facebook.com
Info
Yucca nana 12

Photo of:

Yucca nana

Description by: Gossler Farms

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-746-3922

secure.gosslerfarms.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A very slow growing yucca for the rock garden or container. Foliage is dark green.

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Yucca nana 14

Photo of:

Yucca nana

More Types of Yucca

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: