Rhapidophyllum hystrix

Also known as:

  • Needle Palm

Plant Type

tree, palm / cycad

Zones

6a-11

Size

H:10'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained

Water Needs:

regular

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, bright shade, dappled shade, mostly shade, shade

Features

Texture:

glossy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Sean Hogan

Original Photo

www.cistus.com
Info
Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Wonderful rare species growing amid the cypress swamps of northern Florida, Mississippi, Alabama and Georgia, and just nipping into South Carolina. This slow growing clumper -- though can reach 10' with multiple offsets -- has a trunk covered with blackish fur and numerous spines and graceful, glossy green leaves on long petioles. An easy plant in the garden; happy in shade to full sun in coastal climates and appreciative of generous summer water. Slow growing where nights are cool. Possibly the hardiest palm with numerous reports of little to no damage at 0 to -10 °F, USDA zone 6, and some of survival as cold as -22 °F, upper USDA zone 4, with only a little protection. Avoid root disturbance when transplanting. Very slow from seed. Ours are 7 years old.

Description by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

(Needle Palm) Very Hardy And Rarely Offered Palm From The SE U.S. – Forms A Dense Clump Of Attractive Evergreen Leaves, Almost Trunkless 5-6’ Tall And Wide; Black Needles On Leaf Sheaths Protect These Plants From Just About Anything! Thrives In Organically Rich, Well Drained, Moist Soil In Part Shade (Full Sun On Cooler Areas With Plenty Of Moisture). Slow Growing.

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Rhapidophyllum hystrix 8 form

Photo of:

Rhapidophyllum hystrix

Tags: form

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Rhapidophyllum hystrix 9

Photo of:

Rhapidophyllum hystrix

Description by: Tejas Tropicals

Contact

Cleveland, Texas

Closed Permanently

Services

Gardens and Educators
Info

A cold hardy palm good to Zone 7. A native palm with exceptionally beautiful dark green leaves.It grows well in the shade and it's very cold hardy. The stubbytrunks have needle like spines, hence the common name needle palm.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Rhapidophyllum hystrix 11

Photo of:

Rhapidophyllum hystrix

Photo by: Tejas Tropicals

Contact

Cleveland, Texas

Closed Permanently

Websites

www.tejastropicals.com

Services

Gardens and Educators

Original Photo

www.tejastropicals.com
Info
Rhapidophyllum hystrix 12 form

Photo of:

Rhapidophyllum hystrix

Tags: form

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

The hardiest of palms, this slow-growing Florida native has withstood -9 °F here with NO damage (without protection or special siting). We expect established specimens should handle -20 °F. This short-trunked clump-former has typical cut-leaf, green palm foliage and sharp "needles" at the base to protect the seeds...very rare! In marginal climates, plant needle palms early in the season and protect them the first couple of winters until they become well-established. In colder climates, we recommend up-potting young plants and keeping them indoors until they are larger.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Rhapidophyllum hystrix 14

Photo of:

Rhapidophyllum hystrix

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Rhapidophyllum hystrix 15

Photo of:

Rhapidophyllum hystrix

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: