Osmanthus 'Jim Porter'

Also known as:

  • Osmanthus armatus 'Jim Porter'
  • Jim Porter Sweet Toothed Sweet Olive

Plant Type

tree, shrub

Zones

7a-9b

Size

H:6'-9'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, average, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, regular, occasional

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, bright shade, dappled shade, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

white

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Fruit:

blue

Flower Season:

fall, winter

Texture:

glossy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Accents for Home and Garden

Contact

Milton, Delaware

Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Websites

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

plantlust.com
Info
Osmanthus 'Jim Porter' 1

Photo of:

Osmanthus 'Jim Porter'

Photo by: Jim Mecca

Original Photo

www.cistus.com
Info
Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Thought to be derived from O. armatus, O. 'Jim Porter' has one of the most beautifully sculptured appearances of any in the genus. Reasonably fast to 6-8' and a narrow pyramidal form with 4", narrow, shiny green leaves dissected more than halfway back to the mid vein in a wonderful spiked pattern. Flowering begins in September and often lasts through November and December with very fragrant, small, white clusters amid the leaves. Typical Osmanthus culture -- reasonably well-drained soil; sun to light shade; summer watering is best in dry climates to maintain vigor. Frost hardy in USDA zone 7.

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Osmanthus 'Jim Porter' 4 form

Photo of:

Osmanthus 'Jim Porter'

Tags: form

Description by: Secret Garden Growers

Contact

Canby, Oregon

503-651-2006

www.secretgardengrowers.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Relatively unknown, this architectural evergreen shrub is a clone from a chance seedling in Jim Porter's garden. Leaves are narrow, 4" long, with attractive deeply toothed (spined) margins that inspire oh's and ah's from garden visitors. Leaf surfaces look like they have been dipped in paraffin…moderate grower, 6-8' column, becoming more pyramidical with age. Sun to part shade, most soil, summer water. Deer don't nip at ours. Tiny but surprisingly fragrant flowers in fall. Very beautiful, low care, underused.

Photo by: Loree Bohl

Original Photo

dangergarden.blogspot.com
Info
Osmanthus 'Jim Porter' 6

Photo of:

Osmanthus 'Jim Porter'

Description by: Accents for Home and Garden

Contact

Milton, Delaware

www.accentsforhomeandgarden.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

An evergreen growing to 6-8' tall in a narrow pyramidal form, hardy to zone 7, likes sun to shade, moist well drained soil. Leaves are up to 4" long, narrow, shiny waxy green, deeply dissected. Flowering in Sept thru November, very fragrant white clusters.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Osmanthus 'Jim Porter' 8

Photo of:

Osmanthus 'Jim Porter'

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

A really good looking and striking evergreen shrub with large leaves that are glossy with edges that have pronounced spines. Each leaf is 3" long and held opposite the other with a symmetry that adds to the appeal. Neat growing and upright to 8' tall and 4' wide in 5 years. In fall small but powerfully fragrant flowers appear in the leaf axils on wood from the previous year. A handsome evergreen for a screen or specimen. Cold hardy and drought tolerant when established. Fast growing for a Tea Olive.

Photo by: Anna Kullgren
Info
Osmanthus 'Jim Porter' 10

Photo of:

Osmanthus 'Jim Porter'

More Types of Osmanthus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: