Opuntia spinosior [highest elevation form]

Also known as:

  • Cane Cholla

Plant Type

cactus / succulent

Zones

5a-12

Size

H:4'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich, gritty

Water Needs:

occasional, dry in winter

Sun Exposure:

sun, bright shade

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Features

Flower Color:

red

Wildlife:

hummingbirds, deer resistant

Fruit:

yellow, green

Flower Season:

spring, summer

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Pinaleño Mountains. This classic and most attractive cholla, from elevations over 8100' in southeastern Arizona, has tightly held, silvery spines tinted pink on rounded branches and cherry red flowers in late spring on “shrubs” to about 4' -- the entire plant a luscious purple in the colder months of winter with the branchlets hanging downward. A beautiful contrast to the greeny yellow fruit. Full sun, good drainage, and, where dry, occasional summer water to boost growth. Frost hardy in zone 5, possibly a bit lower.

More Types of Opuntia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: