Olea europaea 'Farga'

Also known as:

  • Farga Olive tree

Plant Type

tree, fruit / vegetable

Zones

8a-11

Size

H:25'-35'
W:25'-35'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained

Water Needs:

occasional, drought tolerant

Special Situation:

heat tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flower Color:

white

Foliage Color:

blue

Wildlife:

bees

Fruit:

brown, black

Flower Season:

spring

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Spanish olive, producing small, brownish black olives valued for their oil, but only with a friend nearby. Sun, well-drained soil and occasional summer water in hot dry places for best fruiting. Quite drought tolerant once well established. For increased hardiness to cold, best to withhold water in the late season for hardening off new growth. Frost hardy in USDA zone 8.

More Types of Olea

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: