Jasminum nudiflorum 'Aureum'

Also known as:

  • Golden Winter Jasmine

Plant Type

shrub, perennial, groundcover, vine

Zones

6a-10b

Size

H:4'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, bright shade, dappled shade, mostly shade

Features

Flower Color:

yellow

Foliage Color:

gold

Flower Season:

spring, winter

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Hoot Owl Hollow Nursery

Contact

New Marshfield, Ohio

plants@hootowlhollow.com

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Hoot Owl Hollow Nursery

Contact

New Marshfield, Ohio

plants@hootowlhollow.com

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Hoot Owl Hollow

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Jasminum nudiflorum 'Aureum' 1 flower

Photo of:

Jasminum nudiflorum 'Aureum'

Tags: flower

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Also a scandant shrub this is a fantastic form of winter Jasmine that offers more than one season of interest. Leaves are irregularly splashed with gold and on occasion the entire leaf will be gold. Tolerant of dry conditions as well as quite a bit of shade this may easily be grown in a variety of situations. In winter the bare green stems are clad in sunny yellow flowers that chase the doldrums of winter away. Often it will be in bloom from Christmas until Valentine's Day and later. Excellent on steep banks as a groundcover, it will root where the trailing stems touch the ground, an excellent soil stabilizer. Full sun to shade in rich, well drained soil, though it will take heavy clay with aplomb. (See shrubs also.)

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

Hmmm. A gold leaved Winter Jasmine. What do I do with this? I'll tell you what to do- you plant it in a woodland and let it become a little fountain 3' tall and 4' wide and you LOVE the cheerful winter flowers. Then, you plant golden Japanese Forest Grass and Hosta 'Thunderbolt' nearby and spend all summer rocking yourself with delight. May be trained as a scandant vine. Drought tolerant when established. Sun or shade. Deciduous.

Description by: Hoot Owl Hollow Nursery

Contact

New Marshfield, Ohio

plants@hootowlhollow.com

www.hootowlhollow.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A ground creeping or low growing rambling shrub, variegated green and gold foliage with yellow blooms very early in the spring, early March here. Sun or light shade.

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Rare, diminutive form of the winter jasmine, reaching to less than 4' tall but bright with yellow-splashed leaves and, before the leaves appear, the same yellow flowers as the species in late winter to early spring. The willowy stems are attractive as well in winter. Beautiful year round for espalier, hanging baskets, or ground cover. Flowers best in bright light, sun to part shade. Very drought tolerant once established. Frost hardy to -10 °F, USDA zone 6.

Photo by: Hoot Owl Hollow

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Jasminum nudiflorum 'Aureum' 6

Photo of:

Jasminum nudiflorum 'Aureum'

More Types of Jasminum

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: