Ficus afghanistanica 'Green Filigree'

Also known as:

  • Green Filigree Fig Tree

Plant Type

tree

Zones

7a-11

Size

H:15'-20'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained

Water Needs:

regular, drought tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Features

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Jim Mecca

Original Photo

www.cistus.com
Info
Ficus afghanistanica 'Green Filigree' 1

Photo of:

Ficus afghanistanica 'Green Filigree'

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A Cistus introduction, the third in a series of selections made here from this beautiful species. This form has intricately lobed, filigreed leaves of deep green. Very drought tolerant once established in sun to part shade. Eventually 15-20' tall, kept smaller with pruning. Frost hardy to the upper edge of USDA zone 7 so far. From a species native to Northern India, western Iran, as well as Afghanistan.

Photo by: Jim Mecca

Original Photo

www.cistus.com
Info
Ficus afghanistanica 'Green Filigree' 3

Photo of:

Ficus afghanistanica 'Green Filigree'

More Types of Ficus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: