Cheilanthes argentea

Also known as:

  • Silver Cloak Fern

Plant Type

fern

Zones

5a-7b

Size

H:4"-6"
W:6"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained, rocky

Water Needs:

low

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, mostly shade

Special Situation:

humidity tolerant, verticillium wilt resistant

Features

Foliage Color:

green, silver

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Garden World

Contact

10506 Broadacres Road Hubbard, Oregon

Directions

503-982-2380

Info

Check http://gardenworldonline.com for availability.

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Tidwell Nurseries

Contact

Greenville, Georgia

wholesale only

Little Prince of Oregon

Contact

Aurora, Oregon

503-678-5687

Briggs Plant Propagators

Contact

Elma, Washington

wholesale only

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 8 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc.

Original Photo

www.plantdelights.com
Info
Cheilanthes argentea 1

Photo of:

Cheilanthes argentea

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This fragile looking fern, native to rocky outcrops in China and Japan, is far from a wimp. Drought tolerant, easy, and gorgeous with fronds that are glittering green above and a ghostly, silver-white below. Best in walls, rock gardens, or containers, anywhere excellent drainage can be provided. Drought tolerant once established and said to be deer resistant. Frost hardy to -30F, USDA zone 4.

Description by: Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

Richmond, British Columbia

604-270-4133

www.phoenixperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This fern forms a low clump of star-shaped fronds, with a waxy white coating on the underside. It is a dryland fern for rock outcrops, crevices, stone walls and other rocky sites. It prefers sun to part sun with some moisture but good drainage.

Description by: Little Prince of Oregon

Contact

Aurora, Oregon

503-678-5687

www.littleprinceoforegon.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

Green fronds with white undersides.

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This decorative little gem is rare but not difficult ; its triangular fronds, deep green above, white beneath, on 4-6"deep-reddish-black"stems" make it well worth the effort for rock garden or container. Sun/Med

Description by: Briggs Plant Propagators

Contact

Elma, Washington

wholesale only

www.briggsnursery.com

Services

Wholesale Nursery
Info

Triangular fronds, deep green above, white beneath on deep reddish-purple stems .

Description by: Plant Delights Nursery, Inc

Contact

Raleigh, North Carolina

919-772-4794

www.plantdelights.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This dwarf fern is one of our most treasured members of the family...the fern family. I observed the dryland sun fern, Cheilanthes argentea growing in both mainland China and Taiwan, native to rock outcrops, stone walls, and other such calcareous sites. The top of the star-shaped leaf is a rich green, but underneath (ok...you can look now) is a thick, silvery white coating like that stuff we put on tin roofs to prevent leaks...AWESOME! This cute little deer-resistant dryland lover is a great choice for the rock garden, but good drainage is essential for success.

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

karlgercens.com
Info
Photo by: Casa Flora

Original Photo

www.briggsnursery.com
Info
Cheilanthes argentea 9

Photo of:

Cheilanthes argentea

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Cheilanthes argentea 10

Photo of:

Cheilanthes argentea

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Cheilanthes argentea 11

Photo of:

Cheilanthes argentea

More Types of Cheilanthes

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: