Cyrtomium fortunei

Also known as:

  • Cyrtomium x fortunei
  • Japanese Holly Fern
  • Fortune's Cold Hardy Holly Fern

Plant Type

fern

Zones

5a-9b

Size

H:30"
W:12"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

mostly shade, shade

Features

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

Xera Plants

Contact

1114 SE Clay St. Portland, Oregon

Directions

503-612-9950

Tidwell Nurseries

Contact

Greenville, Georgia

wholesale only

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 4 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Xera Plants

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-612-9950

www.xeraplants.com

Services

Retail Nursery Wholesale Nursery
Info

This is the cold hardy form of the the excellent evergreen holly fern. Forming large rosettes each leaf is a substantial glossy green. The divided leaves are curled slightly at the edges. This fern does best in rich soil that drains quickly but retains lots of moisture. It appreciates an annual application of compost to spur vigor- but it is easy to grow and undemanding when established. This is an excllent landscape plant for shady corners. To 30" tall and forming a rosette slightly larger. It spreads to form ample colonies in time.

Description by: Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

www.sebrightgardens.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Very attractive, upright arching soft green fronds that have 12 to 25 pairs of leaflets. Plant in afternoon to full shade & well drained, moist soil. Height: 18” to 30”. Zones 5 to 10. Evergreen.

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Perhaps the hardiest holly fern, this very handsome species produces 1-2' shiny, deep-green narrow fronds; of easy culture. Shade/Med

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Cyrtomium fortunei 6

Photo of:

Cyrtomium fortunei

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Cyrtomium fortunei 7

Photo of:

Cyrtomium fortunei

More Types of Cyrtomium

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: