Dyckia 'Nickel Silver'

Also known as:

  • Nickel Silver Dyckia

Plant Type

bromeliad

Zones

8a-11

Size

H:12"-24"
W:12"-24"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained

Water Needs:

regular, dry in summer

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flower Color:

orange

Foliage Color:

green, silver

Flower Season:

spring

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 2 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Dyckia 'Nickel Silver' 1

Photo of:

Dyckia 'Nickel Silver'

Description by: Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

Richmond, British Columbia

604-270-4133

www.phoenixperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This pineapple relative has long, succulent, green leaves overlaid with silver and white spines. Flowers in spring on spikes with orange blooms. Dyckias are the most cold tolerant of the Bromeliad family. They are drought tolerant but thrive on frequent watering during the active growing season. Keep plants on the dry side during cold weather.

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Rosettes of long, narrow, silver-gray leaves with hooked white spines set this dyckia apart. Summer flowers are orange on red stems to up to 4 ft tall. Individual plants are 6-10" tall x 15" wide, eventually forming larger clumps. Expects well-drained soil in sun to part shade with little summer water once established. Frost hardy to 16F, upper USDA zone 8. Fine in containers that are protected in winter. Bromeliaceae

More Types of Dyckia

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: