Agave ornithobroma

Also known as:

  • Maguey Pajarito

Plant Type

cactus / succulent

Zones

9a-10b

Size

H:3'
W:5'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

well-drained, rich, gritty

Water Needs:

regular, low, drought tolerant, dry in winter

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun, dappled shade, mostly shade

Special Situation:

heat tolerant

Features

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: ASHBURN, VA Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Wonderful, short-trunk forming species from subtropical western Mexico, these collections from Sinaloa at under 500' elevation -- did we say warm? Closely related to A. geminiflora, the 18" rosettes, with extremely narrow, flexible leaves of dark green, are beautifully framed by a gazillion curly white filifers or hairs. Quite happy with a fair amount of moisture; winter drought decreases chance of problems. We have had this in our garden, hardy for the last few years with luck. Really, it should be protected below the mid 20s °F, so best for mildest parts of the world or as fabulously small-scale container plants. Frost hardy in USDA zone 9.

Photo by: Sean Hogan

Original Photo

www.cistus.com
Info

More Types of Agave

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: