Dryopteris pseudofilix mas

Also known as:

  • Dryopteris pseudo filix-mas
  • Mexican Male Fern
  • Dryopteris pseudo

Plant Type

perennial, fern

Zones

5a-5a, 8b-8b

Size

H:3"-4'
W:4'-5'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained, rich

Water Needs:

even moisture

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

mostly sun, dappled shade, mostly shade, shade

Features

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

deer resistant

Foliage Season:

semi-evergreen

Tags

woodland
Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

Bloom River Gardens

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-726-8997

Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Accents for Home and Garden

Contact

Milton, Delaware

Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

3380 No. 6 Road Richmond, British Columbia

Directions

Tidwell Nurseries

Contact

Greenville, Georgia

wholesale only

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 6 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Bloom River Gardens

Contact

Springfield, Oregon

541-726-8997

www.bloomriver.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Tall and wide. Very spectacular specimen in the shade garden.

Description by: Phoenix Perennials and Specialty Plants Ltd.

Contact

Richmond, British Columbia

604-270-4133

www.phoenixperennials.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

This is a lush, evergreen fern. Its bushy, dense habit make of it a desirable component for shade gardens. Unlike most other Dryopteris, this species continues to produce new fronds throughout the growing season.

Description by: Accents for Home and Garden

Contact

Milton, Delaware

www.accentsforhomeandgarden.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

Dryopteris filix-mas This vigorous fern produces large erect fronds that reach a height of 48 inches. A real centerpiece for a shady spot. This fern is evergreen in most locations.

Description by: Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

www.sebrightgardens.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

A huge, upright fern that is great for the garden setting & continues to grow until the first frost; can reach four feet tall & five feet wide. Plant in in low sun to full shade & moist, well drained soil. Zone 5 to 8. Height: up to 4 feet tall. Evergreen.

Description by: Forestfarm

Contact

Williams, Oregon

541-846-7269

www.forestfarm.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery
Info

This rare fern from the Mickel collection (tm) originates in moist high elevation forest of Mexico; unlike most wood ferns it keeps sending out its magnificent 3-4' fronds all season; a real find! PSh-Shade/Med

Description by: Greer Gardens Inc.

Contact

Eugene, Oregon

Closed Permanently

Services

Gardens and Educators
Info

Semi-evergreen. Erect fronds to 4' that was introduced by the New York Botanical Garden from Mexico. This fern is from high altitude areas where there is lots of moisture in Mexico.

Photo by: Hoot Owl Hollow

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Dryopteris pseudofilix mas 8

Photo of:

Dryopteris pseudofilix mas

Photo by: Sebright Gardens

Contact

Salem, Oregon

503-463-9615

www.sebrightgardens.com

Websites

www.sebrightgardens.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery

Original Photo

www.sebrightgardens.com
Info
Dryopteris pseudofilix mas 9

Photo of:

Dryopteris pseudofilix mas

More Types of Dryopteris

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: