Lavandula stoechas 'Silver Anouk'

Also known as:

  • Silver Anouk Spanish Lavender
  • Butterfly Lavender

Plant Type

shrub, herb

Zones

7b-10b

Size

H:24"
W:18"

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, lean, well-drained, gritty

Water Needs:

occasional, low, dry in summer

Special Situation:

heat tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Flower Color:

lavender, purple

Foliage Color:

blue

Wildlife:

bees, deer resistant, snail / slug resistant, rabbit resistant

Flower Season:

spring, summer

Texture:

fuzzy

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Premier Landscaping & Yard Care

Contact

812 Quince St Florence, Oregon

Directions

Native Sons

Contact

379 West El Campo Road Arroyo Grande, California

Directions

805-481-5996

sales@nativeson.com

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 3 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Native Sons

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Lavandula stoechas 'Silver Anouk' 1 flower

Photo of:

Lavandula stoechas 'Silver Anouk'

Tags: flower

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Butterfly lavender is a perfect name for the flowers of Spanish lavender with the large (for lavender), showy heads of dark purple flowers with petal-like, purple wings on top. Blooms throughout the growing season. This is an upright and compact form, to 2' tall x 18" wide, with lovely, narrow, blue-silver, aromatic foliage, a perfect backdrop for the purple flowers. Best in full sun and well-drained soil with little to no summer water once established. Frost hardy to -10 °F, USDA zone 6.

Photo by: Native Sons

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Lavandula stoechas 'Silver Anouk' 3

Photo of:

Lavandula stoechas 'Silver Anouk'

Photo by: Karl Gercens III

Original Photo

www.flickr.com
Info
Lavandula stoechas 'Silver Anouk' 4

Photo of:

Lavandula stoechas 'Silver Anouk'

More Types of Lavandula

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: