Pinus monophylla

Also known as:

  • Single Leaf Pinyon Pine

Plant Type

tree, conifer

Zones

5a-9b

Size

H:10'-15'
W:10'-15'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

adaptable, average, lean, well-drained

Water Needs:

regular, drought tolerant

Special Situation:

verticillium wilt resistant

Sun Exposure:

sun

Features

Foliage Color:

blue

Foliage Season:

evergreen

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

NOTIFY ME WHEN THIS IS AVAILABLE ON PLANT LUST

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Native to the US Southwest and northwest Mexico, single leaf pinyon is a mid-size tree, but very slow growing, reaching less than 15' in a human lifetime. Often used for bonsai. Single needles are gray-green to blue-green, up to 2.5" long and the cones, the largest in the pinyon group, can be 3.5 in long, eventually producing seeds that are edible but only after 20 years... Very soil tolerant with good drainage, and drought tolerant once established. Frost hardy in USDA zone 5.

More Types of Pinus

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: