Berberis jamesiana 'Exuberant'

Also known as:

  • Exuberant Barberry

Plant Type

shrub

Zones

6a-8b

Size

H:12'
W:10'

Growing Conditions

Soil Needs:

average, well-drained

Water Needs:

regular, occasional, low, drought tolerant

Special Situation:

heat tolerant

Sun Exposure:

sun, mostly sun

Features

Flower Color:

yellow

Foliage Color:

green

Wildlife:

birds

Fruit:

red, orange

Flower Season:

spring

Foliage Season:

deciduous

Want it?

We love this one too!

We'll email you if we can locate your plant in stock and available to ship to your area.

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Update your location:
+ -

Mail order from a plant lust partner

Special Request

We have some great partners who have grown this plant!

We have your location as: PORTLAND, OR Not right?

Show nurseries near:
Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

Info

Mediterranean climate, southern hemisphere, hardy tropical plants, and more.

No wholesale nurseries offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

No gardens or educators offer this plant right now.
We can notify you when it's available.

FIND IT TODAY AT ONE OF 1 PARTNER LOCATIONS

Photo by: Cistus Nursery

Original Photo

Info
Berberis jamesiana 'Exuberant' 1

Photo of:

Berberis jamesiana 'Exuberant'

Description by: Cistus Nursery

Contact

Portland, Oregon

503-621-2233

www.cistus.com

Services

Mail Order Nursery Retail Nursery
Info

Splendid, tall, deciduous shrub, this from a particularly lovely specimen growing near Cistus on Suavie Island and having reached 12' tall and nearly as wide in 10 years. Hard to resist with its large green leaves and abundant hanging clusters of fruit that begin pale yellow and gradually turn vivid red-orange - each stage more gorgeous than the last, decorating the entire plant. Brilliant fall foliage is a bonus. Fine in sun to part shade with little summer water necessary once established. Said to be deer resistant as well. Frost hardy in USDA zone 6.

More Types of Berberis

See All Varieties

Sort By
Nurseries Nearest: